Privacy Policy

1. Who are we?

We, meaning STAIMS COM SRL, have taken all the necessary precautionary measures in order to ensure a lawful processing of your personal data, in accordance with Regulation UE 2016/679 (GDPR) and minimize the risk any unauthorized access to your data.

Our contact details are listed below:
e-mail: [email protected]
address Cavnic, str. Maramuresului nr. 22, Maramures

2. What personal data are we processing?

When we talk about personal data we mean the data which help us identify a natural living person, like name, home address, phone number, e-mail. The identification can be made solely on this information or in corroboration with other data which we poses about you.

If you choose to use our website we might collect the following information about you: name, phone number, e-mail, home address, IP, birth date.

All the data we require when you register are necessary for us to provide you with optimal services and in case you refuse to give us this information, you won’t be able to benefit from these services.

3. How do we collect personal data?

We collect personal data about you by 3 means:

  1. Directly – when you register on our website superskicavnic.ro (WEB); when you subscribe to our newsletter; when you buy tickets form our WEB/APP; when you contact us. This is why we strongly recommend not to leave your accounts logged in, in order to prevent other people from accessing your account from your devices.
  2. Automatically – when you are using our services via WEB/APP, we collect information through our cookies and by logging your activity.
    If you have provided us with other personal data, we can automatically associate that information with the data from your account and can identify you using several devices on which you log in, in order for us to ensure the same navigation experience no matter the browser or the device.
  3. From third parties – we can collect data about you from third parties, such as information from cookies.
    We will not keep your data, no matter the source, more than necessary.

4. How we use your personal data?

When you interact with us we will collect your personal data and use for the following purposes:

  • To inform users about their account status, such as validating and invoicing their orders, to resolve any issues regarding the order or the services bought,
  • To send newsletters or alerts, by using your electronic contact info (e-mail, SMS), to manage the WEB/APP, in order for you to use your services, to buy tickets, to inform you about your purchases or to send you any administrative messages regarding your account or the festival.
  • We also use your data to evaluate your interests and personal preferences and to offer you a personalized experience when using the WEB/APP.

5. Who do we transfer your personal data to?

We guarantee that your personal data won’t be sold or rented to other natural persons or company and will prevent their usage by other persons without your consent. We can however communicate your data to third parties in order to ensure that you can use our services, such as other users when you register on the exchange platform, to service providers that ensure the functioning of the WEB/APP or online payment system, marketing agencies, public authorities etc

You data won’t be transfered outside the European Economic Space.

6. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that stores Internet settings. Almost every website uses cookie technology. The cookie is downloaded by your Internet browser the first time you visit a website. The next time you visit this website from the same device, the cookie and the information in it are either sent back to the originating website (first-party cookies) or to another website to which it belongs (third-party cookies). By that, the website can detect that it has already been opened using this browser, and in some cases it will then vary the content it shows.

Some cookies are extremely useful because they can improve your user experience when you return to a website you have already visited. This assumes that you are using the same device and the same browser as before; if so, cookies will remember your preferences, will know how you use the website, and will adapt the content you are shown so that it is more relevant to your personal interests and needs.

Cookies on this website that do not require approval.

Cookies that are essential, also known as ‘strictly necessary’ cookies, enable features without which you would not be able to use the website as intended. These cookies are used exclusively by this website and are therefore known as first-party cookies. They are only saved on your computer while you are actually browsing the website. An example of why strictly necessary cookies are used is to ensure that what you see on screen corresponds to the data volume which your current Internet connection can handle. Another example of what these cookies do is facilitate a switch from http to https when you change pages, so that the security of data transmitted is maintained. Furthermore, a cookie of this kind is used to store your decision about the use of cookies on our website. Your consent is not required for the use of strictly necessary cookies.

First-party cookies on this website that require consent

Cookies which, in strictly legal terms, are not absolutely essential in order to use this website, do nevertheless fulfil important functions. Without these cookies, features that enable our website to be used easily, such as pre-completed forms, will no longer be available. Settings you make, such as language choices, will no longer be saved, so you will be asked about them every time you change pages. As well as that, we will no longer have a way of presenting offers to you that are tailored to you personally.

The use on this website of third-party cookies that require consent

This website has integrated content belonging to third parties on this website. These third-party providers can place cookies while you visit the website, and in doing so can obtain information about the fact that you have visited the website. Please visit the websites belonging to those third-party providers if you need more information about how they use cookies. If you have decided not to provide your consent to the use of cookies that require it, or if you have revoked that consent, then you will only be provided with website features whose use does not require such cookies. Areas of the website that can potentially incorporate content from third parties, and which therefore place third-party cookies, will not be available to you if that is the case. If you do not want to accept cookies at all, then you can also configure that in your browser.

7. What are your rights?

You have certain rights according to the applicable data protection regulation. Some of the rights are rather complex and include exemptions, accordingly you are recommended to read relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for full explanation of these rights. However, you can find a summary of your rights below:

7.1. The right to acces

You have a right to obtain the confirmation as to whether or not your personal data are being processed by us. In addition, you have a right to obtain more detailed information about the personal data kept and the processing undertaken by us and under certain circumstances the right to receive a copy of this personal data.

7.2. The right to rectification

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data about you rectified, and, taking into account the purpose of the processing, to have incomplete personal data completed.

7.3. The right to erasure

In some cases, you have the right to erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include; i) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; ii) you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; iii) the processing is for direct marketing purposes and iv) the personal data has been unlawfully processed. However, there are certain general exclusions of the right to erasure. Those general exclusions include where processing is necessary; i) for the exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; ii) for compliance with legal obligation; or iii) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

7.4. The right to restriction of processing

In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Where processing has been restricted, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it i) with your consent; ii) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; iii) for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or iv) for reasons of important public interest.

7.5. The right to data portability

To the extent the legal basis for the processing is your consent, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

7.6. The right to object

but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for i) the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority; or ii) the purpose of legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party. In such case we will cease processing the personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You also have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

7.7. The right to withdraw consent

To the extent that the legal basis for the processing is your consent, you have the right to withdraw from that consent at any time.

In case you withdraw from a consent given, then we will cease to process your personal data, unless and to the extent the continued processing is permitted or required according to the applicable personal data regulation or other applicable laws and regulations. The withdrawal from your consent will in no event effect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

If you refrain from providing required consents, or later on withdraw from the consents, it might have as a consequence that you may not be able to benefit from some of the service offerings provided by us.

7.8. The right to complaint to data protection supervisory authority

You may always lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority. The data protection supervisory authority in Romania is:
Autoritatea Nationala de Supraveghere a Prelucrarii Datelor cu Caracter Personal
Bld. General Gheorghe Magheru 28-30,
010336, Bucuresti,
Romania
Tel: 031 805 9211
www.protectiadatelor.ro

8. What if I am minor?

We are concerned with protecting the confidentiality and security of minors in the information society which is why we invite to read the Rules and Regulations section about minors, which can be accesed here.

If you are not 16 yet, you can use our WEB/APP only under the supervision of your parent/legal guardian.

We also need to obtain their consent before validating your account, by signing a declaration that can be accessed here.

We strongly recommend not lying about your age so that we can take the necessary measures to safeguard your identity online.

9. Processing other people’s data

When you choose to provide us with the personal data of other persons, such as when buying tickets for other people, you assume full responsibility to the manner in which you collected that data and that you have a legal basis for processing it. We can’t be held liable for any infringement to the rights of the persons of which personal data you provide us with.

10. Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to add, modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy in the future to ensure that the information herein provides relevant and adequate information about our collecting and processing of your personal data.

You can always find the updated version of our Privacy Policy at www.hotelsuperski.ro.